Autor |
Nachricht |
|
Titel: mount: can't find /dev/hda7 in /etc/fstab ...
Verfasst am: 28.08.2006, 16:31 Uhr
|
|
Anmeldung: 22. Aug 2006
Beiträge: 34
|
|
When I tested the kanotix live cd all my harddrive partitions were on the desktop. And I could open them simply by douple cklicking on them.
Well I decided to install kanotix on my harddrive and ofcourse made some partition changes. Now the partition that was before the linux partition works like before, but the ones after do not. I get the following error message:
mount: can't find /dev/hda7 in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab
Please check that the device is plugged correctly.
Is there some command that would scan my partitions and fix this problem for me? Or do I need to do it manually? How? |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Titel: RE: mount: can
Verfasst am: 28.08.2006, 16:43 Uhr
|
|

Anmeldung: 25. Mar 2005
Beiträge: 2133
|
|
The LiveCD does it automatically, hd install doesn't, so you have to fix it manually. Please post output of
Code:
su
fdisk -l
ls -l /media
and contents of /etc/fstab.
Is this still Easter-RC4 as installed from LiveCD, or did you dist-upgrade the entire system?
fdisk -l will display partition information, ls -l /media will show mount points. |
_________________ And I ain't got no worries 'cause I ain't in no hurry at all (Doobie Brothers, "Black Water").
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Titel: Re: RE: mount: can
Verfasst am: 28.08.2006, 17:19 Uhr
|
|
Anmeldung: 22. Aug 2006
Beiträge: 34
|
|
ockham23 hat folgendes geschrieben::
The LiveCD does it automatically, hd install doesn't, so you have to fix it manually. Please post output of
Code:
su
fdisk -l
ls -l /media
and contents of /etc/fstab.
Is this still Easter-RC4 as installed from LiveCD, or did you dist-upgrade the entire system?
fdisk -l will display partition information, ls -l /media will show mount points.
I tried to update . Ihave another post on this.
user@Acer:~$ su
Password:
root@Acer:/home/user# fdisk -l
Disk /dev/hda: 100.0 GB, 100030242816 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 12161 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/hda1 * 1 906 7277413+ b W95 FAT32
/dev/hda2 907 12161 90405787+ f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/hda5 907 1926 8193087 83 Linux
/dev/hda6 1927 2066 1124518+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/hda7 2067 3101 8313606 b W95 FAT32
/dev/hda8 3102 12161 72774418+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
root@Acer:/home/user# ls -l /media
total 4
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 48 Aug 24 21:19 cdrom0
drwxrwxrwx 8 root root 4096 Dec 31 1969 hda1
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 48 Aug 24 21:19 hda6
root@Acer:/home/user#
And:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
usbfs /proc/bus/usb usbfs devmode=0666 0 0
/dev/hda5 / reiserfs defaults 0 1
/dev/hda1 /media/hda1 vfat umask=000,shortname=mixed,quiet 0 0
/dev/hda6 /media/hda6 ntfs ro,umask=000 0 0
/dev/hda8 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/cdrom /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto 0 0
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Titel: RE: Re: RE: mount: can
Verfasst am: 28.08.2006, 17:42 Uhr
|
|

Anmeldung: 25. Mar 2005
Beiträge: 2133
|
|
Alright, this needs to be sorted out until partitions, fstab entries and mount points match:
/dev/hda1 * 1 906 7277413+ b W95 FAT32
/dev/hda1 /media/hda1 vfat umask=000,shortname=mixed,quiet 0 0
drwxrwxrwx 8 root root 4096 Dec 31 1969 hda1
/dev/hda5 907 1926 8193087 83 Linux
/dev/hda5 / reiserfs defaults 0 1
This is your root partition, no mount point required.
/dev/hda6 1927 2066 1124518+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/hda6 /media/hda6 ntfs ro,umask=000 0 0
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 48 Aug 24 21:19 hda6
Apparently you changed it from ntfs to swap.
/dev/hda7 2067 3101 8313606 b W95 FAT32
n.a.
n.a.
Apparently a new FAT32 partition, for which there's no fstab entry and no mount point.
/dev/hda8 3102 12161 72774418+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
/dev/hda8 none swap sw 0 0
n.a.
Apparently a former swap partition, reformatted as NTFS; no mount point defined. |
_________________ And I ain't got no worries 'cause I ain't in no hurry at all (Doobie Brothers, "Black Water").
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Titel: RE: Re: RE: mount: can
Verfasst am: 28.08.2006, 17:55 Uhr
|
|

Anmeldung: 25. Mar 2005
Beiträge: 2133
|
|
Code:
su
rm -rf /media/hda6/
mkdir /media/hda7
mkdir /media/hda8
to be continued ... |
_________________ And I ain't got no worries 'cause I ain't in no hurry at all (Doobie Brothers, "Black Water").
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Titel: RE: Re: RE: mount: can
Verfasst am: 28.08.2006, 17:59 Uhr
|
|

Anmeldung: 25. Mar 2005
Beiträge: 2133
|
|
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
usbfs /proc/bus/usb usbfs devmode=0666 0 0
/dev/hda5 / reiserfs defaults 0 1
/dev/hda1 /media/hda1 vfat umask=000,shortname=mixed,quiet 0 0
/dev/hda6 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hda7 /media/hda7 vfat umask=000,shortname=mixed,quiet 0 0
/dev/hda8 /media/hda8 ntfs ro,umask=000 0 0
/dev/cdrom /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto 0 0 |
_________________ And I ain't got no worries 'cause I ain't in no hurry at all (Doobie Brothers, "Black Water").
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Titel:
Verfasst am: 28.08.2006, 18:18 Uhr
|
|
Anmeldung: 22. Aug 2006
Beiträge: 34
|
|
Now I get the error that only root can mount my partitions when I click on them. |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Titel:
Verfasst am: 28.08.2006, 18:33 Uhr
|
|

Anmeldung: 25. Mar 2005
Beiträge: 2133
|
|
Did you reboot the computer? Please post /etc/fstab and /etc/mtab after reboot. |
_________________ And I ain't got no worries 'cause I ain't in no hurry at all (Doobie Brothers, "Black Water").
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Titel:
Verfasst am: 28.08.2006, 18:49 Uhr
|
|
Anmeldung: 22. Aug 2006
Beiträge: 34
|
|
ockham23 hat folgendes geschrieben::
Did you reboot the computer? Please post /etc/fstab and /etc/mtab after reboot.
No I did not boot. But now I have booted and it works. Thank you wery much. |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Titel:
Verfasst am: 28.08.2006, 18:58 Uhr
|
|

Anmeldung: 25. Mar 2005
Beiträge: 2133
|
|
You're welcome. Only learned how do fix fstab a couple weeks ago when I had a similar problem. If you know the logic behind it, it's actually quite simple. Which leads to the question why Kanotix doesn't do it on its own. |
_________________ And I ain't got no worries 'cause I ain't in no hurry at all (Doobie Brothers, "Black Water").
|
|
|
|
 |
|